Drive World Conference & Expo is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Tuesday, August 27

TIMEDRIVE WORLD
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
How V2X Connectivity Could Pave the Way to Level 5 Autonomy - Radovan Miucic, Technical Fellow/Team Lead, Changan US R&D Center
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Cyber Security in Autonomous Vehicles from a Hacker's Point of View - Steve Rivera, Cyber Security Specialist, Trustwave
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
The Decomposition of an Autonomous Vehicle
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
The Decomposition of an Autonomous Vehicle, Continued - Phil Magney, VSI Labs
TIMEDRIVE WORLD
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
LiDAR: Can it Be Effective in Adverse Weather Conditions?
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Bring Voice Recognition to Self-Driving Cars - Peter Polit, VP & GM of Connected Vehicle Strategy & Business Development
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Privacy Risks & Cyber Security for the Connected Vehicle
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
Privacy Risks & Cyber Security for the Connected Vehicle, Continued - Wes Reynolds, Senior Security Specialist, NetSource One
TIMEESC TUTORIAL ROOM 1
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
Implementing ARM Cortex M1 & M3 in FPGAs
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Implementing ARM Cortex M1 & M3 in FPGAs CONTINUED - Adam Taylor, Adiuvo Engineering Training Ltd.
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Build a Basic AXI Module in Verilog & Connect it to an Embedded Processor - Zach Pfeffer
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
Build a Basic AXI Module in Verilog & Connect it to an Embedded Processor CONTINUED - Zach Pfeffer, Centennial Software Solutions
TIMEESC TUTORIAL ROOM 2
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
Developing Embedded Real-Time Applications with Heterogeneous Multiprocessing Systems
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Developing Embedded Real-Time Applications with Heterogeneous Multiprocessing Systems CONTINUED - Sergio Prado & Rodrigo Almeida
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
How to Build a Scalable Infrastructure for Embedded Systems Development
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
How to Build a Scalable Infrastructure for Embedded Systems Development CONTINUED - Ari Mahpur - Glenair
TIMEESC TUTORIAL ROOM 3
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
Understanding Secure Connectivity
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Understanding Secure Connectivity CONTINUED - Nick Lethaby, Texas Instruements
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
A Hands-On Coding with Embedded Linux Workshop
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
A Hands-On Coding with Embedded Linux Workshop CONTINEUD - Erik Welsh, Octavo Systems
TIMEESC TUTORIAL ROOM 4
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
Understanding Shared Memory
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Understanding Shared Memory CONTINUED - Greg Davis, Green Hills
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
An Introduction to RTOSs
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
An Introduction to RTOSs CONTINUED - Jean Labrosse, Silicon Labs
TIMEESC TUTORIAL ROOM 5
9:00 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
Dell
11:00 a.m.-
11:15 a.m.
Morning Break
11:15 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Verizon
1:15 p.m.-
2:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:15 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Embedded Operating Systems Development: From Project to Implementation - Sergio Prado & Rodrigo Almeida
3:15 p.m.-
3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:30 p.m.-
5:00 p.m.
Embedded Operating Systems Development: From Project to Implementation CONTINUED - Sergio Prado & Rodrigo Almeida

Wednesday, August 28

TIMEDRIVE WORLD
 Security and Safety
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Secure the Car Before You Connect it - Chuck Brokish, Director of Automotive Business Development, Green Hills
9:00 a.m.-
9:45 a.m.
Creating Safe, High-Performance Automotive Applications - Shawn Prestridge, IAR
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Sebastian Thrun, CEO of Kitty Hawk Corporation and Chairman and Co-Founder of Udacity
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 a.m.
Panel: Hacking the Autonomous Vehicle - Moderator: Joe Hopper, President, Fracture Labs
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
 Connectivity & Infotainment
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
5G Support for Autonomous Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communications - Anthony Magnan, 5G Solutions Engineer, Verizon
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
Building Infotainment Systems for Level 5 Vehicles Using AI
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
CV2X vs. DSRC: The Advantages & Disadvantages
TIMEDRIVE WORLD
 Sensing Technologies
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Realizing Autonomy Through Sensors, Simulation & Safety - Tim Wong, NVIDIA
9:00 a.m.-
9:45 a.m.
AI in the Driver's Seat - Dwight Howard, Aptiv
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Sebastian Thrun, CEO of Kitty Hawk Corporation and Chairman and Co-Founder of Udacity
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 a.m.
Integrated Intelligent Transportation And Key Enablers - Dwight Howard - Aptiv
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
 Autonomous & ADAS
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Future Directions: Symbiotic Autonomous Systems and Ethical AI Design - Thomas Coughlin, President, IEEE
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
Enhanced Driver Safety With Advanced Vision Systems - Dwight Howard , Aptiv
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Processors for Advanced Automotive Systems - Mike Demler, Linley Group
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY: HARDWARE
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Form-Factor Driven SWaP-C Optimizations for Embedded Realtime Signal Processing Systems - Richard Crisp, Etron Technology America
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.
RISC-V Based Linux for Embedded Applications - Rob Oshana, NXP
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Sebastian Thrun, CEO of Kitty Hawk Corporation and Chairman and Co-Founder of Udacity
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 p.m.
Consumer Robots from Smartphone SoCs - Daniel Casner - Anki
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
RF Embedded System Bringup - Antolin Agatep - Swedcom
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
How to Design Mission Critical FPGA Systems - Adam Taylor, Adiuvo Engineering & Training Ltd.
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks: Show Me the Pictures and Hold the Equations - Dan Beeker, NXP
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY: SOFTWARE
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
A lesson in C++ Part 1: Customizing Dynamic Memory Management - Ben Saks, Saks & Associates
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.
A lesson in C++ Part 2: Representing Memory-Mapped Hardware - Ben Saks, Saks & Associates
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Sebastian Thrun, CEO of Kitty Hawk Corporation and Chairman and Co-Founder of Udacity
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 p.m.
Mars Ate My Spacecraft - Jack Ganssle
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
How to Select the Right RTOS for Your Application - Jacob Beningo, Beningo Embedded Group
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
C/C++ vs. Python: The Rise of Scripting Languages - Peter McLaughlin, IoTika
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
A Primer on Linker Scripts and Command Files - George Mock, Texas Instruments
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY:
IOT & CONNECTED DEVICES
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Securing the IoT with ARM Trustzone for the Cortex-M - Jacob Beningo, Beningo Embedded Group
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.
How to Secure Your IoT Project - Shawn Prestridge, IAR
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Sebastian Thrun, CEO of Kitty Hawk Corporation and Chairman and Co-Founder of Udacity
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 p.m.
Embedded Systems Through the Eyes of a Hacker - Joe Hopper, Fracture Labs
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Successful Threat Modeling for Connected Devices - Chris Shore, ARM
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
Designing a Secure & Reliable OTA Implementation - Nick Lethaby, Texas Instruments
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Understanding Bluetooth Mesh Networking - Michael Anderson, The PTR Group
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY:
FOF & ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES
 Focus on Fundamentals
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Choose Java for Your Next IoT Project - Thomas Mikkelsen, Skelmir LLC
9:00 a.m.-
9:45 a.m.
Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance - Dan Beeker, NXP
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Sebastian Thrun, CEO of Kitty Hawk Corporation and Chairman and Co-Founder of Udacity
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 a.m.
Intro to FPGAs for Microcontroller Experts - Duane Benson, Screaming Circuits
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
 Advanced Tech
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Using Artificial Intelligence to Morph a Personal Computer to be a Personalized Computer - Vinesh Sukumar, Director - Strategic Architecture & Planning (AI & ML), Intel
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
A Deep Dive Into Deep Learning - Linley Gwennap, Linley Group
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Testing of 5G Enables Devices - Robert Rehammar, Bluetest

Thursday, August 29

TIMEDRIVE WORLD
 Security and Safety
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Future Directions: Quantum Computing to Accelerate Safety & Efficiency of Autonomous Driving - Jeewika Ranaweera, Oracle
9:00 a.m.-
9:45 a.m.
Hazards to Functional Safety Requirements: An Agile-Based Approach - Daniel Aceituna, DISTek Integration
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Elena Adams, Space Systems Engineer, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 a.m.
Driverless Vehicles: We Will Get There - Safely & Securely - Summer Fowler, Argo AI
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
 Connectivity & Infotainment
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Managing Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communications - Aaron Newman, Keysight
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
Biggest Challenges of Advanced Infotainment for Autonomous Cars - Guru Nagarajan, Android Auto, Google
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
How Big will the Role of Telematics Be in the Rollout of Autonomous Vehicles? - Evan Engel, Mapping Engineer, Toyota Research Institute
TIMEDRIVE WORLD
 Sensing Technologies
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
HD Map-Based Lane Keeping - VSI Labs
9:00 a.m.-
9:45 a.m.
Human Perception AI: The Future of the In-Car Experience - Abdelrahman Mahmoud, Affectiva
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Elena Adams, Space Systems Engineer, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 a.m.
Car 2.0: Transportation-as-a-Service - Willard Tu, Xilinx
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
 Autonomous & ADAS
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Partnerships Will Be More Important Than Ever for Automated Driving - Sam Abuelsamid, Navigant Research
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
The Road to Deployable Autonomy - Robert Day, ARM
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Panel: How to Build an Autonomous Chip - Moderator: Ann Steffora Mutschler, Semiconductor Engineering
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY: HARDWARE
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
The Democratization of SIP Integration - Gene Franz, Erik Welsh - Octavo Systems
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.
An Introduction to RF Design - Mike Schnecker - Rohde & Schwarz
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Elena Adams, Space Systems Engineer, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 p.m.
Power Distribution Made Easy - Dan Beeker, NXP
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Embedded Sensors for Critical Applications
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
30 Years of ESC: Jack Ganssle & Jacob Beningo Fireside Chat - Plenary Session for ESC only
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Debugging an Embedded System
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY: SOFTWARE
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Hack-Proofing Your C/C++ Code - Greg Davis, Green Hills
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.
Using a Memory Protection Unti (MPU) with an RTOS - Jean Labrosse, NXP
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Elena Adams, Space Systems Engineer, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 p.m.
Machine Learning for Embedded: A System of Software & Hardware Components - Rob Oshana, NXP
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
The Pros & Cons of Using Open-Source Software
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
30 Years of ESC: Jack Ganssle & Jacob Beningo Fireside Chat - Plenary Session for ESC only
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
ARM Cortex-M & RTOSs are Meant for Each Other - Jean Labrosse
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY:
IOT & CONNECTED DEVICES
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Reducing Energy Consumption & Maximizing Battery Life - Matt Liberty, Jetperch LLC
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.
Guaranteeing Wireless Performance in IoT Devices - Robert Rehammar, Bluetest
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Elena Adams, Space Systems Engineer, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 p.m.
Novel Energy-Harvesting Technologies for Energy-Independent IoT Devices - Andrew Kelly, Cactus Semiconductor - a Cirtec Company
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Programming Languages and How they Relate to IoT - Andy Carle, Moddable
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
30 Years of ESC: Jack Ganssle & Jacob Beningo Fireside Chat - Plenary Session for ESC only
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
AI at the Edge: A Review of Toolsets Available When Building an Edge Device - Srihari and Sai Yamanoor
TIMEESC SILICON VALLEY:
FOF & ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES
 Focus on Fundamentals
8:00 a.m. -
8:55 a.m.
Understanding CAN Bus and Its Applications - Michael Anderson, The PTR Group
9:00 a.m.-
9:45 a.m.
Developing Reusable Device Drivers for Microcontrollers - Jacob Beningo, Beningo Embedded Group
9:45 a.m.-
10:45 a.m.
Keynote with Elena Adams, Space Systems Engineer, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
10:45 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.
Morning Break
11:00 a.m.-
11:45 a.m.
Tips and Tricks for Debugging with any Debugger - Greg Davis, Green Hills
11:45 a.m.-
1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
 Advanced Tech
1:15 p.m.-
2:00 p.m.
Introduction to the Robot Operating System (ROS) - Michael Anderson, The PTR Group
2:05 p.m.-
3:00 p.m.
30 Years of ESC: Jack Ganssle & Jacob Beningo Fireside Chat - Plenary Session for ESC only
3:00 p.m.-
3:15 p.m.
Afternoon Break
3:15 p.m.-
4:00 p.m.
Blockchain in the Enterprise - Joel Garcia, AllCode